Immigration

A Canadian citizen or permanent resident may sponsor her or his spouse, common-law partner or conjugal partner, or dependent children to come to Canada as permanent residents.

Applicants for permanent residence must go through medical, criminal and background screening. Applicants with a criminal record may not be allowed to enter Canada. People who pose a risk to Canada’s security are also not allowed to enter Canada. Applicants may have to provide a certificate from police authorities in their home country.

The Sponsor’s Guide for Family Class explains medical, criminal and background checks. For more information, go to the I Need To… section on the right-hand side of this page.

PLEASE CLICK HERE FOR MORE INFORMATION

WORK/ STUDY/ VISIT CANADA

Supervisa
Visit your your children and/or grandchildren.

Canadian Temporary Residents
A temporary resident can remain in Canada on a short-term basis for a prescribed purpose.

You may apply for a temporary visa as a business visitor, a student, a foreign worker, a live-in caregiver or a visitor.

If you are going to Canada for a visit, you must possess valid travel document such as a passport. You must assure an immigration officer that you will leave Canada at the end of your visit and that you are able to return to your country of origin after your visit. You are also responsible for your own spending during your stay in Canada.

Additional documents that might be needed depending on your situation are: temporary resident visa, medical examination, and a letter of invitation from someone residing in Canada.

You may not be admitted into Canada as a visitor if you are involved in a criminal activity. Also, if you have violated any human rights laws or is engaged in an organized crime, you may also be inadmissible. Other factors for inadmissibility include health or financial reasons.

Business Visitors
Business visitors may be eligible to enter Canada under the provisions outlined in certain trade agreements.

If you are unclear of whether or not you are regarded as a business visitor, there are several conditions that need to be considered. You must only stay for a maximum of six months and you will not, under any circumstance, consider entering the Canadian labour market.

The core place of your business and income is not located within Canada, on the basis that your profit will also be accumulated outside of Canada. Along with all of the factors mentioned, you are able to provide documents of proof supporting your application and meet the basic entry requirements for Canada.

Live-in Caregivers
Live-in Caregivers are Individuals who care for children, the elderly or the disabled in a private household.

Changes have been made to this category effective 1 April 2010 with regard to the options for calculating work experience to be eligible to apply for permanent residence and the length of time allowed to complete the employment requirements. In addition there is no longer a mandatory requirement for a second medical exam.

Visit as a Tourist
Visitors visas are required for foreign nationals who wish to visit or travel through Canada.

Study Permits are required for foreign nationals who wish to study at a Canadian educational institution.

For eligibility to study in Canada, you must have received an acceptance by an educational institution or school (including college or university) in Canada. You are responsible for your own expenses and educational fees. You must have proof that shows you are able to pay for your: tuition expenses, living expenses, and transportation expenses.

  • Temporary workers
  • Live-in caregivers
  • Business people
  • Students
  • Permanent workers

Work permits are required for foreign workers who enter Canada to work on a temporary basis and ease skill shortages in Canada.

If you are currently residing in a country outside of Canada and are wishing to apply for a work permit, there are several mandatory documents that you must have ready for submission. .

If you are currently residing in Canada and are wishing to apply for a work permit, you will have to satisfy all of the conditions for an individual applying for a work permit outside of Canada (refer to above) with additional steps that need to be taken.

If you wish to apply for a work permit as you enter Canada, there are three requirements that you must meet. You are only eligible if your job does not require a labour market opinion from HRSDC on the basis that you already hold a labour market opinion from HRSDC. Another condition is that you are temporary resident visa exempt. You should also make note of a medical examination if you require one.

  • Federal Skilled Workers
  • Federal Skilled Trades Program
  • Canadian Experience Class
  • Investors, Entrepreneurs and Self-Employed
  • Family Sponsorship (Sponsor your spouse, partners or dependent children)
  • Provincial Nominees
  • Live-in Caregivers
  • Refugees
  • Extend your stay in Canada
  • Change your status in Canada
  • Apply for PR card
  • Apply for Citizenship


NEXT STEP

For more information on how to enter Canada in accordance with any of the above categories, please contact us to arrange a consultation.